Reading Ladder
September:
The Book Thief
Markus Zukas
550 pages
Thoughts: Honestly this book really surprised me. I had watched the movie, and thought that the book would also be bad. I found my self getting lost in Liesel’s world in only a few pages the way the author told the story in Death’s point of view it really captured my attention. Also the reoccurring theme of propaganda and the power that words can have on people made you think, and deeper analyze the text. This book is truly a treasure, and I would recommend it to anyone who has writers block or is just looking for a great book to read.
The Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
234 pages
Thoughts: I loved this book because I just feel that it it timeless. Its about a teen not understanding the world in which he lives in and being in the awkward stage in life where he is no longer a boy but not yet a men. Its also about loss the loss of innocence and childhood which is why I think its so timeless.
September/October:
Will Grayson Will Grayson
John Green
310 pages
Thoughts: I grew out of John Greens writing in about 8th grade, but I always find myself going back to it when I have writers block. This book was filled tiny inside jokes shared between the reader and the characters giving them even more depth which personally I really like. Also its a great candy read if you have writers block or you are just looking for something fun to read.
Total pages read: 809/4= 202 pages per week
273/7= 29 pages per day
Goals: I found that I read more then my initial goal for this month, because I thought it would take me three weeks to read The Book Theif but I ended up finishing it in two weeks. The Catcher in the Rye was a relatively short book, and I finished it in a week or so. Towards the end I read a few pages of All The Bright Places. My goal for October is to read at least 30 pages per day
October:
All the Bright Places
Jennifer Nivan
378 pages
Thoughts: I personally didn’t really enjoy this novel. I found some parts of the plot to be really cliche and predictable. Close to John Greens The Fault in Our Stars two teens bond over pretentious literature that they proceed to quote to each other throughout the novel. Both characters try to make serious mental illnesses light hearted were as John Green actually captured a deep understanding of the cancer community. Their is even a part in the book were one of the main characters Theodor, gets bullied over his attempted suicide. Overall I don’t think I would recommend this book to anyone unless you are interested in teen romance.
October/November:
Joyland
Stephen King
283 pages
Thoughts: This was my first time reading a Stephen King novel and was not disapointe. One thing that I loved about this novel was that one of the main settings was a Carnival. I liked this because I thought it was kind of ironic that the author chose this as the main setting because people come to a Carnival to have a god time or for a cute date they don’t expect to learn about a brutal murder that happened there. Overall it was a great read filled with mystery and unexpected plot twists.
Total pages read:478/4= 96 pages per week
166/7= 14 pages per day
Goals: I didn’t read as much as I did last month, for this month my goal was to read 30 pages per day. I only got through two books, and read only 24 pages per day. For November I am going to keep the same goal as October only I’m going to reduce the number of pages to 25 per day since that sounds more realistic to me.
November:
To Kill A Mockingbird
Harper Lee
376 pages
Thoughts: One of the things loved about the novel was how right off the bat the author introduced us to all the main characters and setting in the first two chapters, because most writers take longer to develop that which makes it harder to picture what is going on in the story I feel that the fact that the reader was introduced to the setting and characters s early one it made the story easier to fallow. Another thing I loved about the book was how the author wrote the plot line so it was set along several years, because it showed how Jem, Scout and Dill developed as characters which made me better understand them as people not just characters.
November/December
Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austin
438 pages
Thoughts: This is the first Jane Austin piece I read, mostly because I watched the movie so I wanted to read the book. At first it was kind of difficult to understand, but I found as I read on I got used to the writing style and language. One thing that I noticed throughout the book was how both how Darcy and Elizabeth changed each other. Elizabeth got Darcy to become kinder towards people that he at first thought were inferior to him, and Darcy taught her of the prejudice that she against him after she learned of how nice he really was.
Total pages read: 609/4=152 per week
152/7= 22 per day
Goals: This month I was really close on achieving my goal of reading 24 pages a day. I feel that I did read a good amount this month compared to October, and I am going to try and read up to 25 pages per day for December, because I want to push myself to read that much for this next month.
December/January
The Bean Trees
Barbara Kingsolver
232 pages
Thoughts: I thought that this book was a really easy read, the characters and plot line weren’t hard to follow around, and I loved the voice of Taylor she seemed so truthful. The story is really unique along with the characters. The ending, I thought, wasn’t as good as it could have been to such a great book, but it was still good.
Total pages read: 478/4=120 pages per week
120/7= 17 pages per day
Goals: I didn’t really focus on reading over the break which slowed me down and caused me get off track on my goals. For this month I am going to make a smaller goal of 20 pages per day, and try to catch up on my reading list.
January:
Milk and Honey
Rupi Kaur
204 pages
Thoughts: After the writer seminar we had on Rupi Kaur I really wanted to read Milk and Honey, because I loved the poems that we discussed that class. When I read the book I was totally blown away at the raw truthfulness that filled every word in this book had. It really opened up this other part of my head, and got me looking at somethings in a new perspective. One of the things I really liked about Milk and Honey s the fact that it’s so simple yet so powerful, every piece is short and simple but represents a bigger theme. I recommend this book to anyone who wants to get their mind blown, because that is what Rupi Kaur is going to do for you.
Pictures from:
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/19063.The_Book_Thief
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6567017-will-grayson-will-grayson?ac=1&from_search=true
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/5107.The_Catcher_in_the_Rye?from_search=true#
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/18460392-all-the-bright-places?ac=1&from_search=true#
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/6567017-will-grayson-will-grayson
http://http://www.goodreads.cohttp:/…ads.com/book/show/13596166-joylandm/book/s–how/http:/…ads.com/book/show/13596166-joyl
https://www.amazon.ca/Kill-Mockingbird-Harper-Lee/dp/0446310786
https://fvhsbookreviews.wordpress.com/tag/the-bean-trees/
http://www.goodreads.com/book/show/23513349-milk-and-honey
Recent Comments